Is it ever ok to leave a child in a car unattended?
[…] This is because leaving kids and pets in a hot vehicle in Florida is extremely dangerous and can result in a tragedy in a matter of minutes. Statistics say that around 40 children die a year in hot cars. Familiarize yourself with the law and your options in order to avoid citations, criminal charges or the death of loved ones.
Is it ever ok to leave a child in a car unattended?
Grocery store trips and errands become a challenging task once you add pets and children to the mix. Still, Florida law has no sympathy for multitasking struggles. According to Florida Statute section 316.6135, leaving a child under the age of six (6) unattended or unsupervised in a motor vehicle is illegal if “the health of the child is in danger, or the child appears to be in distress.” With the potential for hot temperatures in Florida year-round, this law effectively means almost never leaving your young child in a car alone.